Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
CWempe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:08 pm

How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Tue Apr 09, 2024 12:50 pm

Hello,

I am using Mikrotik for a few years now.
But I still have some strange behaviors when I configure a new wifi bridge.

It is in an campus network with many VLANs.

My setup is this:

big network -> Cisco switch1 -> wAP 60G (bridge) -> wap 60G (station bridge) -> Cisco switch2

The Cisco switches use RSTP.

The switch port on switch1 is configured as trunk with VLANs 1-1000. (that is how we do it)
The same on the switch2.

So the easy way is would be to just connect "ether1" and "wlan60-1" via a bridge and all VLANs should go through, I guess.

But of cause we want to give each wAP a management IP in the VLAN 100.
In the past we configured VLAN interfaces on "ether1" and "wlan60-1" for the management VLAN, connected them with dedicated bridge and defined a management IP on this bridge.
There was also still the main bridge that forwarded every other vlan.

Now I found this tutorial (https://administrator.de/tutorial/mikro ... html#toc-8) wich defines VLAN interfaces and uses Bridge VLANs and VLAN Filtering.

see also: https://www.andisa.net/wp-content/uploa ... e-6.41.pdf

I guess my main issue it that I do not want to configure every VLAN as a single VLAN interface.
But the tutorials do not show how to combine one management VLAN and one bridge for everything else.
I tried to just combine both solutions, but the management IP is not reachable reliably. I guess something regarding STP?
I disabled STP on both bridges.

So my question is:
Does anybody have a example configuration to configure a management IP/VLAN and still allow all VLANs without configuring every VLAN separately??
 
CWempe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Tue Apr 09, 2024 3:29 pm

This is how my configuration looks right now and how I think it should be:

wAP1:
/interface bridge
add name=Bridge1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes

/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no mode=bridge name=wlan60-1 password=PASSWORD put-stations-in-bridge=Bridge1 ssid=SSID

/interface w60g station
add mac-address=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx name=wlan60-station-1 parent=wlan60-1 remote-address=yy:yy:yy:yy:yy:yy

/interface vlan
add interface=Bridge1 name=VLAN100 vlan-id=100

/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik

/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=Bridge1 interface=wlan60-station-1

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=Bridge1 tagged=Bridge1,ether1,wlan60-station-1 vlan-ids=100

/ip address
add address=192.168.4.57/24 interface=VLAN100 network=192.168.4.0

wAP2:
/interface bridge
add name=Bridge1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes

/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no mode=station-bridge name=wlan60-1 password=PASSWORD ssid=SSID

/interface vlan
add interface=Bridge1 name=VLAN100 vlan-id=100

/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik

/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=Bridge1 interface=wlan60-1

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=Bridge1 tagged=Bridge1,ether1,wlan60-1 vlan-ids=100

/ip address
add address=192.168.4.58/24 interface=VLAN100 network=192.168.4.0
But I get about 50% packet loss when pinging the management IPs.
And switch2 ist not reachable. :(

EDIT: All non-Management-VLANs are working now. :)
I just had to add the whole range of VLAN 2-1000 to the Bridge VLAN.
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=Bridge1 tagged=Bridge1,ether1,wlan60-1 vlan-ids=2-1000
But the packet loss of the management IPs is still happening. :(
I will investigate further.

EDIT2: Now the management IPs are working, too. :shock:
I just added a management IP in the same VLAN on the switch2 and pinged it.
Then all management IPs worked 100%.
As soon as I deactivate the new management IP on switch2 the problems start again. :(
 
llamajaja
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2023 3:11 pm

Re: How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Tue Apr 09, 2024 7:00 pm

Can you draw a network diagram detailing from where internet starts ( isp and device(s) ) to the WAPs etc......... ports and vlans included........
 
CWempe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Thu Apr 11, 2024 5:25 pm

Here is a a diagram of the relevant devices.
I do not think all other components of the campus network are relevant.
mikrotik_wap_60g_skizze.png
btw: I activated RSTP on the bridges.
But I see no difference in the behavior.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 19612
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Thu Apr 11, 2024 7:44 pm

WAP1
/interface bridge
add name=Bridge1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no mode=bridge name=wlan60-1 password=PASSWORD put-stations-in-bridge=Bridge1 ssid=SSID
/interface list 
add name=TRUSTED
/interface list members
add interface=VLAN100  list=TRUSTED
/interface w60g station
add mac-address=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx name=wlan60-station-1 parent=wlan60-1 remote-address=yy:yy:yy:yy:yy:yy
/interface vlan
add interface=Bridge1 name=VLAN100 vlan-id=100
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=TRUSTED
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge1 ingress-filtering=yes  frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=ether1 comment="Trunk from switch"
add bridge=Bridge1 ingress-filtering=yes  frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged  interface=wlan60-station-1 comment="Trunk to other wAP"
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=Bridge1 tagged=Bridge1,ether1,wlan60-station-1 vlan-ids=100   comment="trusted vlan"
add bridge=Bridge1 tagged=ether1,wlan60-station-1 vlan-ids=10  comment="user vlan"
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=192.168.4.1
/ip address
add address=192.168.4.57/24 interface=VLAN100 network=192.168.4.0
/ip route
add  dst-address=0.0.0.0  gateway=192168.4.1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=TRUSTED
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=NONE
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=TRUSTED

wAP2:
/interface bridge
add name=Bridge2 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface w60g
set [ find ] disabled=no mode=bridge name=wlan60-1 password=PASSWORD put-stations-in-bridge=Bridge2 ssid=SSID
/interface list 
add name=TRUSTED
/interface list members
add interface=VLAN100  list=TRUSTED
/interface w60g station
add mac-address=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx name=wlan60-station-1 parent=wlan60-1 remote-address=yy:yy:yy:yy:yy:yy
/interface vlan
add interface=Bridge2 name=VLAN100 vlan-id=100
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=TRUSTED
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge2 ingress-filtering=yes  frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=ether1 comment="Trunk to switch"
add bridge=Bridge2 ingress-filtering=yes  frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged  interface=wlan60-station-1 comment="Trunk from other wAP"
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=Bridge2 tagged=Bridge1,ether1,wlan60-station-1 vlan-ids=100   comment="trusted vlan"
add bridge=Bridge2 tagged=ether1,wlan60-station-1 vlan-ids=10  comment="user vlan"
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=192.168.4.1
/ip address
add address=192.168.4.58/24 interface=VLAN100 network=192.168.4.0
/ip route
add  dst-address=0.0.0.0  gateway=192168.4.1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=TRUSTED
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=NONE
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=TRUSTED
 
CWempe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Fri Apr 12, 2024 4:49 pm

Thanks.
I will try this next week.
 
CWempe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: How to configure a wifi bridge to passthrou many VLANs as trunk and use one VLAN for management?

Wed Apr 17, 2024 6:47 pm

I found the cause for my issue. :D

We have VLAN Pruning active in our VTP Domain.

So when switch2 does not have a vlan 4 interface, it wants to prune this vlan and sends a VTP information to all connected devies.
the Mikrotik devices do not understand VTP and just relay the packets.
Switch1 receives this information and says: "Ok, if you do not need vlan 4 I will not send vlan 4 packets to you".
And the Mikrotik devices are left out.

I see two solutions/workarounds:

1)
Disable pruning for vlan 4 on the interface from switch1 to wAP1
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
 switchport trunk pruning vlan remove 4

interface GigabitEthernet1/2
 switchport trunk pruning vlan 2,3,5-1001
2)
Use the same management vlan for Mikrotik and Cisco so it is garanteed that the vlan will not get pruned, because the Cisco devices need that vlan, too.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests