Follow us on...
Follow us on G+ Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    fiberonsalecom's Avatar
    Baru Gabung
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Feedback Score
    0

    Supply data center network fiber optic transceiver solution

    Fiberonsale.com is the online shopping mall of 10Gtek Transceivers Co., LTD (10Gtek Transceivers Co., Ltd) - a world's Top-10 DAC twinax cables maker. For many , only 10Gtek hold the stock and could ship factory direct. Fiberonsale.com supplies 10Gtek's . QSFP+ offers customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

    10Gtek's QSFP+ Modules are 100% compatible with Cisco System, 100% tested under CISCO NEXUS 3000 SWITCH. 10Gtek's Cisco Compatible QSFP+ modules include:
    1. 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module and Fiber Cables
    2. 40GBASE QSFP+ to Four 10GBASE SFP+ Breakout
    3.

    Now enjoy the promotional discount - up to 90% off, free shipping over $300.

    Yours sincerely,
    FiberOnSale.com

    10Gtek Transceivers Co., LTD

    Phone: +86-755-29988100
    Fax : +86-755-61624140
    Email : info@fiberonsale.com
    Skype: info_10gtek
    Web :
    Store :
    7 Floor, Anlewuye Building, Shunfeng Road, Baoan District 44, Shenzhen 518000, P. R. China
    Last edited by fiberonsalecom; 11-06-2015 at 17:20.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    fiberonsalecom's Avatar
    Baru Gabung
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Feedback Score
    0

    Media Converter vs Network Switch

    Media converter and network switch are both widely used in today’s high speed network applications. In some scenes, one can used to replace another one. Then, which one should I choose for my network? What is the difference between media converter and network switch? This post will cover the knowledge of media converter and network switch, and explain the difference between them.

    1.What is ?

    Media converter is a very simple networking device that used to convert electrical signal utilized in copper cable to light signal for fiber optic cabling and vice versa. It is essential to have the fiber optic connectivity if the distance between two network devices is greater than the copper cabling’s transmission distance. They were introduced to the industry in the 1990s, and played an important part of fiber types of cabling system in connection with existing copper-based wiring system. They are also used in metropolitan area network (MAN) access and data transport services to enterprise customers.










    2.What is Network Switch?

    A network switch is a computer networking device that connects devices together on a computer network by using packet switching to receive, process, and forward data to the destination device. Usually, a switch serves as a controller, enabling networked devices to talk to each other efficiently. Through information sharing and resource allocation, switches save businesses money and increase employee productivity. And the network switch operates at the data link layer (Layer 2) of the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model called layer 2 switch, which operates at the network layer (layer 3) of the OSI model called layer 3 switch.






    3.Differences Between Media Converter and Network Switch
    In fact, both a media converter and a network switch today can act and perform the same functions. And Both of them operate within the OSI model which is hierarchical and structured in the form of layers such as layer 1, layer 2, layer 3 and so on. A clear understanding of what OSI layers do, and what the differences between devices operating at different layers are, will help you learn about the difference between media converter and network switch.

    3.1 Layer 1: Media Converter
    Layer 1 refers to the Physical Layer, which is the first layer of OSI model. It defines electrical and physical specifications for devices, and the relationship between a device and a transmission medium, such as a copper or optical cable. If a device only operates at Layer 1 of the OSI model, that is usually a media converter. Working at this layer, media converter is used to convert electrical signals and physical media, but don’t do anything for data changes. These media converters usually have only two ports to convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another cable type, such as UTP to fiber and so on.

    3.2 Layer 2: Media Converter and Network Switch
    Layer 2 refers to the Data Link layer of the OSI model. The Data Link layer is concerned with moving data across the physical links in the network. Both media converter and network switch can operate at layer 2. The difference between a layer 2 media converter and a layer 2 network switch is the number of ports. Usually, a device with two or three ports is called a media converter. Compared with layer 1 media converter, a layer 2 media converter can be thought as an advanced converter. A device with four or more ports is called a network switch, and compared with layer 3 switch, a layer 2 switch is usually a basic switch.

    3.3 Layer 3: Network Switch
    Layer 3 refers to the Network layer of the OSI. The Network layer is concerned with knowing the address of the neighboring nodes in the network, selecting routes and quality of service, and recognizing and forwarding to the Transport layer incoming messages for local host domains. Only network switch can operate at Layer 3. Switches operating at Layer 3 are smarter than Layer 2 devices and incorporate routing functions to actively calculate the best way to send a packet to its destination.

    Conclusion
    Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Layer 2 and layer 3 network switches are also widely deployed in enterprise and data center for higher speed and more capacity. 10Gtek provides both media converters and managed network switches for your option. You can choose the most suitable one according to your specific needs. Article posted by , if you have any question or suggestion welcome to add.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    fiberonsalecom's Avatar
    Baru Gabung
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Feedback Score
    0

    What is 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver?

    10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver is specifically designed for high speed communication links that require 10 Gigabit Ethernet over copper cable (Cat 6a/7 cable). 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver is the first*SFP+ transceiver*that offers 10Gb/s communication over this type of media. Compared with other 10GbE optical modules, the 10G SFP+ copper transceiver has stable performance, and can take full advantages of the existing copper cabling.

    1.Introduction of 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver
    10G copper SFP+ transceiver has high performance, good reliability and is a cost-effective I/O solution for 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications. 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver is mainly used in Cat 6a or Cat 7 copper cabling system for 10G transmission with a maximum distance up to 30m. In addition, compared with SFP+*DAC cable, 10GBASE-T copper SFP+ transceiver can save at least 0.5W power consumption, and its port can both support STP (shielded twisted pair) and UTP (unshielded twisted pair). Therefore 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver is becoming more and more popular in network switches and servers because of its lower power consumption and pay-as-you-grow flexibility.

    2.10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver vs SFP+ Optical Transceiver vs SFP+ DAC
    SFP+ DAC, 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver and SFP+ optical transceiver are three common components used in 10G connections. The following chart reveals the differences between them.


    2.110GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver VS SFP+ DAC
    Direct attach cables (DAC) have been available and deployed since about 2007. For 10Gb/s data rates, they are implemented as a fixed length of Twinax cable with SFP+ plugs integrated at both ends. Passive versions can be used for connections up to 7m and active versions for connectivity up to 15m. A DAC is a low power, low latency connection offering “pay-as-you-grow” flexibility but can be awkward, because it is difficult to install through typical cable management. The degree of difficulty increases with DAC length. In addition to limited length, a DAC can be an expensive connectivity solution insomuch as it is does not take advantage of installed Cat 6a
    structured cabling.

    But The 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver module is compatible with SFF-8432 and plugs into any standard SFP+ cage. The front of the module features a standard RJ45 socket ready for connection to any Cat 6a cabling. And it can reach up to 30m over CAT6a UTP cable, sufficient for all network access use cases. What’s more, The RJ45 connector interface is rock solid. No surprises will occur when deployed in your data center.
    2.210GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver vs SFP+ Optical Transceiver
    Short wavelength (850nm) SFP+ optical transceiver modules can be used for lengths up to 300m at 10Gb/s data rates, through 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver module is a power optimized solution for lengths up to 30m. In comparison, multi-mode fiber cabling is considerably more expensive than Cat 6a UTP.

    SFP+ optical transceiver overall is not well suited for cost sensitive network edge applications. Field termination of fiber requires special skill sets and tools which significantly increase the complexity and cost of installation. But 10GBASE-T is compatibility with existing structured cabling devices and existing low-speed devices makes it uniquely suited for widespread deployment. These features, combined with superior cost and achievable features, make the simplest path of 10GBase migrate from Gigabit Ethernet to 10G Ethernet.

    3.Features of 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver
    Cost effective at up to 30m distance on UTP cables
    Extension of the life of any switch hardware, without having to change existing infrastructure
    Architecture Flexibility: Supports Top of Rack, Middle of Row or End of Row architectures
    Auto-negotiable backward-compatibility with previous-generation BASE-T networks for a seamless migration to 10GbE
    Field twisted pair cabling with familiar RJ-45 connector
    Support for multi-gigabit data rates up to 10 Gbps
    Conclusion
    As 10GBASE-T network equipment becomes increasingly available, data center decision makers will want to take advantage of the cost savings, convenience, and flexibility provided by deploying 10 Gb/s technology over balanced twisted-pair copper cabling. Nowadays SFP+ 10GBASE-T transceiver, owing to the compatible issue with switches, is not offered by many vendors. However, from a network equipment designer’s perspective, 10G copper SFP+ modules will become popular in the near future. 10Gtek.com has released 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper modules that are tested compatible with major brands like Cisco, Juniper, Dell, Brocade, Arista.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18-03-2013, 15:22
  2. [Jual] Jual Fiber Optic cable dan Aksesoris Fiber optic
    By Mercury in forum MikroTik Products
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 21:56
  3. Jual Fiber Optic cable dan Aksesoris Fiber optic
    By Mercury in forum MikroTik Products
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2010, 12:57
  4. Supply Video Audia Data Fiber Optic Transceiver
    By rickylieu in forum General Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-07-2009, 10:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •